Congratulations To Our 2017 Ranking Competitors

Congratulations to all our competitors for competing in the 2017 MIST New York Regional Tournament. We proudly announce the ranking competitors (in order). Competitors who placed top 4 at regionals will be allowed to compete at our 2017 National Tournament in Detroit, Michigan.

Information on the Nationals Tournament will be announced later in the year.

Overall School:
Tech Taqwa
Noor Al-Stuy
Harrislam 2k17!
Bronx Science Brigade
Crescent Knights

Overall Individuals:
Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa
Salwa Najmi – Al-Noor School
Reeshyal Fatima – Noor Al-Stuy
Mansour Elsharaway – Noor Al-Stuy
Saadia Islam – Noor Al-Stuy

2D Art:
Qamar Din – Crescent Knights
Nael Ahmed – Dawn of Dozo
Emma Mohammad – Bronx Science Brigade
Tabassum Bhuiyan – Tech Taqwa

3D Art:
Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa
Mohammad Saad – Crescent Knights
Shahzadi Ilsa – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville
Masrur Aziz – Najme NEST

Photography:
Maha Almatari – Najme NEST
Aiza Naim – Selden Ilm Seekers- Shoreham-Wading River
Waliya Qureshi – Crescent Knights
Aminah Syed – ICLegends – Westbury

Fashion Design:
Jehan Jamee – Tech Taqwa
Rysa Zahedul – Noor Al-Stuy
Sarah Gafur – Harrislam 2k17!
Nuzhat Khan – Bronx Science Brigade

Graphic Design:
Sally Chen – Noor Al-Stuy
Abdullah Saad – Crescent Knights
Saadia Islam – Noor Al-Stuy
Noran Abo-Donia – Halal Hornets

Scrapbook: **Pilot Competition – Not offered at Nationals
Noor Al-Stuy
Harrislam 2k17!
Bronx Science Brigade

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 1:
Idrees Attareb – Dean 1st
Haisam Amin – MDQ Academy
Nabil Mahmud – Noor Al-Stuy
Shuayb Siddique – Harrislam 2k17!

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 1:
Emina Kurtagic – Dean 1st
Areej Syed – Tech Taqwa
Sama Abdelfatah – Tech Taqwa
Janen Khan – Noor Al-Stuy

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 2:
Nael Ahmed – Dawn of Dozo
Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa
Adnaan Syed – Crescent Knights
Owais Mohammed – Dean 1st

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 2:
Mariam Saleh-esa – Harrislam 2k17!
Samihah Sirajulislam – Tech Taqwa
Sameeha Malikah – Al-Noor School
Seida Agani – Seida Agani

Brothers Quran Recitation Level 3:
Mustafa Mian – Crescent Knights
Mohammad Saad – Crescent Knights
Mohammad M. Qadri – Valley Stream North Spartans
Mosaab Sadeia – Al-Noor School

Sisters Quran Recitation Level 3:
Bayane Hanchouche – Dean 1st
Menattalla Attia – Najme NEST
Hodeena Elsayed – Tech Taqwa
Aya Ashour – Al-MuTECHeen

Brothers’ Quran Recitation Level 4:
Muhammad Usman – Crescent Knights
Abdurrahman Nashit – Al-Noor School
Bilal Siddiqui – ICLegends – Jericho
Ahmed Aziz – Crescent Knights

Sisters’ Quran Recitation Level 4:
Verdah Siddiqi – Noor Al-Stuy
Afnan Hanchouche – Dean 1st
Sana Elsayed – Laylatul Latin
Musabika Nabiha – Al-Noor School

Knowledge Test 1:
Mosammet Asma – Tech Taqwa
Yeatasmin Shiropa – Tech Taqwa
Sonia Hafeez – Noor Al-Stuy
Tabassum Bhuiyan – Tech Taqwa

Knowledge Test 2:
Shaira Ahmed – Bronx Science Brigade
Salwa Najmi – Al-Noor School
Syeda Islam – Tech Taqwa
Sahar Khan – Harrislam 2k17!

Knowledge Test 3:
Fatima Irfan – Noor Al-Stuy
Pahema Popi – Al-Noor School
Hafsa Javaid – – Tech Taqwa
Rabia Akram – Harrislam 2k17!

Knowledge Test 4:
Maanal Chowdhury – Laylatul Latin
Shadman Hussain – Tech Taqwa
Raniya Islam – Crescent Knights
Tahmid Khan – Noor Al-Stuy

Prepared Essay:
Sohail Sookram – Harrislam 2k17!
Sana Ahmed – Harrislam 2k17!
Mariam Chowdury – Laylatul Latin
Alisha Sohail – Dean 1st

Extemporaneous Essay:
Maisha Ikra – Al-MuTECHeen
Musabika Nabiha – Al-Noor School
Sahar Khan – Harrislam 2k17!
Tabassum Tasnim – Laylatul Latin

Original Oratory:
Aronno Shafi – Noor Al-Stuy
Laila Doli – Al-Shifa
Sangida Akter – Harrislam 2k17!
Sher Ali Khan – MDQ Academy

Extemporaneous Speaking:
Helal Chowdhury – Tech Taqwa
Mosaad Sadeia – Al-Noor School
Hana Farooqi – Crescent Knights
Sadia Ahmed – Tech Taqwa

Short Fiction:
Umaimah Nawaz – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville
Shaikat Islam – Noor Al-Stuy –
Atia Ahmed – Harrislam 2k17!
Sabrena Khan – MDQ Academy

Poetry:
Afeefah Anwar – Harrislam 2k17!
Shahzadi Adeena – Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville
Shakil Rafi – Noor Al-Stuy
Sasha Mir – MDQ Academy

Spoken Word:
Salwa Najmi – Al-Noor School
Mansour Elsharawy – Noor Al-Stuy
Noorshifa Arssath – Harrislam 2k17!
Rumalia Chowdhury – Ummat-ul-Bard –

Nasheed/Rap – Brothers:
Harrislam 2k17!
Bronx Science Brigade
Tech Taqwa
Dean 1st

Nasheed/Rap – Sisters:
QHSS Khalifas
Noor Al-Stuy
Bronx Science Brigade
Harrislam 2k17!

Short Film:
Harrislam 2k17!
Bronx Science Brigade
Ummat-ul-Bard
MDQ Academy

Science Fair:
QHSS Khalifas
Harrislam 2k17!
Selden Ilm Seekers – Ward Melville
Tech Taqwa

Social Media:
Harrislam 2k17!
Noor Al-Stuy
Tech Taqwa
Bronx Science Brigade

Business Venture:
Noor Al-Stuy
MDQ Academy
Harrislam 2k17!
Bronx Science Brigade

Community Service:
Noor Al-Stuy
Tech Taqwa
Bronx Science Brigade
Harrislam 2k17!

Debate:
Al-Noor School
Bronx Science Brigade
Tech Taqwa
Dean 1st

Math Olympics:
Kazia Alom – Bronx Science Brigade
Nazim Chowdhury – Bronx Science Brigade
Zarif Mahmud – Noor Al-Stuy
Ashish Bansal – Harrislam 2k17!

Improv – Brothers:
Tech Taqwa
Noor Al-Stuy
Bronx Science Brigade
Harrislam 2k17!

Improv – Sisters:
Al-Noor School
Noor Al-Stuy
Harrislam 2k17!
Tech Taqwa

MIST Bowl:
Noor Al-Stuy
Tech Taqwa
Crescent Knights
Bronx Science Brigade

Brothers’ Basketball:
Crescent Knights
Valley Stream [coalition team]
ICLegends [coalition team]

Sisters’ Basketball:
Noor Al-Stuy + Harrislam 2k17! + Fashion Fannan + Bronx Science Brigade [coalition team]
MDQ Academy
Crescent Knights + ICLegends [coalition team]